General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Scroll down to confirm preferences below

 

What is General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a series of changes to the way that data is captured, used and managed, for all individuals in the UK and EU.  The purpose of this regulation is to give all individuals increased control over the personal data that can be captured and used.  The wording specifically includes data processors and data controllers. Information that is stored in a “cloud” or in a separate physical location is still subject to penalties.  Regardless of who has determined how your information will be used and who actually uses it, fines can still be imposed for misuse if it concerns the data of UK and EU citizens.


When does this come into effect?

25th May 2018 - this is the final deadline and there is no transitional or grace period after this date.

Any organisation that holds, collects or uses customer data for their marketing or business communications will need to review their processes and ensure they are compliant by this deadline.  In the worst case scenario, the associated fines of non-compliance are up to €20 million or 4% of your global turnover, whichever is greater.  

 

If this does happen you are fully entitled to report them to Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk.


What do I need to do?

All we ask is that you read our privacy policy so that you are aware of what we will use your data for and agree for us to use it to contact you. 

 

By agreeing to our privacy policy you show that you:

  • understand that you have given consent

  • understand what you give consent to

  • know there are no important details hidden within any 'small print'.

  • know there is a simple method of opting out

If you are not happy with this, please contact us to discuss this further:

via email (racing@redlodgekarting.com)


If you have read our privacy policy and you are happy with this, please continue to read down this page to the end for further instructions.
 


Have I got to do this?

According to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) guidelines, consent must be given freely, without coercion, undue incentives or a penalty for refusal.  Red Lodge Karting must clarify what you are agreeing to, and offer a positive statement of choice signifying that agreement.

  • We cannot assume Opting In by pre-ticked boxes or client inactivity.

  • We cannot email or text you more than once asking for consent as these messages would then constitute direct marketing messages.

  • You do not have to agree to our privacy policy or the way in which we contact you.

 

If this is your decision to be removed from our records, please contact us via email.  If you are happy to proceed and agree to our privacy policy, please continue.



I'm still really not sure...

We understand if you are not sure - we are here to discuss any concerns you have.  Let us assure you, we will NEVER sell your data or let anybody have access to it.  By opting in, it just allows us to contact you by any means that you have provided us with.  You also have the option to be forgotten, i.e. you can ask to have all the data we hold for you removed and destroyed.  We suggest you contact us to discuss this further if this is your wish.

Red Lodge Karting privacy policy

It is the policy of Red Lodge Karting Ltd to be transparent and provide accessible information to individuals about how we use personal data. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any kind of data including names, email addresses, street addresses, telephone numbers, and any other data that can be used to identify or contact a user. Credit card numbers and other payment information fall under this definition as well.

 

What information is being collected?

We ask for your contact details to assist us with your booking. We ask you to provide us with telephone numbers in case we need to contact you about your booking. You do not have to tell us your phone number, but it will help us to communicate with you quickly if we have a query about your booking.

 

Medical Information

Motorsports is a dangerous sport and there are certain medical conditions that may be affected by physical exertion that would prevent participants taking part in karting events. We also ask about medical information to ensure you comply with our health & safety policy. Participants, who have an existing illness, are pregnant or suffer from any other medical condition that could be made worse by the physical exertion of driving a kart are advised not to participate in any of our practice sessions or events.

 

How information about you will be used

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we would like to send you information about our own products and services, by post, telephone, and email. If you agree to being contacted in this way, please tick the relevant boxes on the booking forms.

 

Your personal information

We do not share your information with any other company or third party, the only time we will share your information is if we are required to do so by law.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process and manage your booking. If you agree, we will also email you about other special offers or events we think may be of interest to you.

 

Marketing

If you have consented to receive marketing information about other special offers or events from us, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy or contest the accuracy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please use the contact details below. We may make a small charge for this service.

               

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any question about our privacy policy or information we hold about you or if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please write to us at: Red Lodge Karting Ltd, Red Lodge, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk. IP28 8LE or e-mail racing@redlodgekarting.com. You can also contact our sales team on 01638-552316. 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Get news and special offers in your inbox

Your information will be kept private and you can unsubscribe at any time